Wednesday, April 15, 2009

Swap Kit!!!

Yay!!! My swap kit arrived today! Wisteria really spoiled me rotten!
Check out the amazing kit she put together for me.....

Let's start with the bag..... she did such an awesome job! It's nice and big, with lots of great pockets, perfect for knitting projects. Although, with two kids now, this may end up as my "everything" bag!
A really cool fingerless mitts pattern..... I've never made any before but I've really been wanting to try my skills at making a pair. This particular pattern looks really fun to knit.
Along with the pattern there was two different types of yarn.... Wisteria couldn't decide which she liked best, and neither can I! (the panda silk feels soooooooo nice though!) Two different sizes of knit picks needles. (my faves!)


And check out this sweet little trinket box.... I think it's really cute.
Of course, it was loaded with tons of little goodies....

A really cool tape measure/pen (I've never seen these before, I think its awesome!)
A beaded row marker. (I've never used one before but it came with instructions so I'm totally going to try this!)
A Gryffindor BookBeads Bookmark
A cute knitting keychain (this has already found its new home on my keys)
A Gryffindor crest pin
The coolest stitch markers I've ever seen!!! Seriously, these are really neat, they have a tiny little symbol of each different Hogwarts house on them.... so cool.
A HP sketchbook.... aparently this was made from an old board game... cool, hey?
A mini-pencil crayon set.... super-cute.

A tin of Roobios tea. (it smelled soooo good when I opened the lid!)
Box of Fudge Flies (don't worry, they taste far more like fudge than like flies!)
Candy potion
Shortbread (gone...I ate this while taking the photos!)
Wand cosy (I think muggles also use these for their knitting needles)
Mr.Tickle and the Dragon book..... my daughter is going to LOVE this!

Yup, I'd say I'm spoiled!!! Thank you Wisteria!!!!

5 comments:

Queen Frysia said...

What a wonderful kit! Love everything in it--makes me long for my Gryffindor days!

Wisteria Lovegoods said...

I'm glad you enjoyed your kit. It was SOOOOOOOOO much fun putting together for you! Enjoy!

SapphireGypsy said...

What an awesome kit!!!

Gryffinitter said...

Wow - that is just amazing!

Belladonna boomslang

Emma Wigworthy said...

How did I miss this one? Awesome kit by Wisty - I love everything in it!!